Grammy Awards 2017 Full List Of Winners


Grammy Awards 2017 Full List Of Winners

The 59th Grammy Awards handed out 84 awards to the music industry’s best and brightest at the Staples Center in Los Angeles on February 12, 2017.

The major awards are handed out during the televised broadcast, but many are handed out before the big show begins.

Just like every year, there has been some criticism of this year’s #GRAMMYS not only from music fans but artists too. Most recently, Frank Ocean shared his thoughts on the award show’s “ old” producers and Taylor Swift’s 1989 winning the award for Album Of The Year over Kendrick Lamar’s To Pimp A Butterfly last year. Nonetheless, the show goes on as usual tonight.

Before it officially kicks off at 8PM EST, we of course have some winners being announced already. Below you can see a full list of all of the winners in the Rap and R&B categories as well as categories where Rap and R&B artist have won. Stay tuned for updates.

Best Music Video:
‘Formation’ — Beyoncé – WINNER
‘River’ — Leon Bridges
‘Up & Up’ — Coldplay
‘Gosh’ — Jamie XX
‘Upside Down & Inside Out’ — OK Go

Best Rap Performance:
‘No Problem’ — Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz – WINNER
‘Panda’ — Desiigner
‘Pop Style’ — Drake Featuring The Throne
‘All The Way Up’ — Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
‘That Part’ — ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West

Best Rap/Sung Performance:
‘Freedom’ — Beyoncé Featuring
Kendrick Lamar
‘Hotline Bling’ — Drake – WINNER
‘Broccoli’ — D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
‘Ultralight Beam’ — Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
‘Famous’ — Kanye West Featuring
Rihanna

Best Rap Song:
‘All The Way Up’ — Fat Joe & Remy Ma
‘Famous’ – Kanye West
‘Hotline Bling’ – Drake – WINNER
‘No Problem’ — Chance The Rapper
‘Ultralight Beam’ – Kanye West

Best New Artist:
Kelsea Ballerini
Chance The Rapper – WINNER
Maren Morris
Anderson.Paak
The Chainsmokers

Best R&B Album:
BJ the Chicago Kid – ‘In My Mind’
Lalah Hathaway – ‘Lalah Hathaway Live’ – WINNER
Terrace Martin – ‘Velvet Portraits’
Mint Condition – ‘Healing Season’
Mya – ‘Smoove Jones’

Best R&B Performance:
BJ the Chicago Kid – ‘Turnin’ Me Up’
Ro James – ‘Permission’
Musiq Soulchild – ‘I Do’
Rihanna – ‘Needed Me’
Solange – ‘Cranes in the Sky’ – WINNER

Best R&B Song:
PARTYNEXTDOOR – ‘Come See Me’ Ft. Drake
Bryson Tiller – ‘Exchange’
Rihanna – ‘Kiss It Better’
Maxwell – ‘Lake by the Ocean’ – WINNER
Tory Lanez – ‘Luv’

Best Pop Solo Performance:
‘Hello’ – Adele – WINNER
‘Hold Up’ – Beyoncé
‘Love Yourself’ – Justin Bieber
‘Piece by Piece (Idol Version)’ – Kelly Clarkson
‘Dangerous Woman’ – Ariana Grande

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
‘Closer’ – The Chainsmokers featuring Halsey
‘7 Years’ – Lukas Graham
‘Work’ – Rihanna featuring Drake
‘Cheap Thrills’ – Sia featuring Sean Paul
‘Stressed Out’ – Twenty One Pilots – WINNER

Best Dance/Electronic Album:
Flume – ‘Skin’ – WINNER
Jean-Michel Jarre – ‘Electronica 1: The
Time Machine’
Tycho – ‘Epoch’
Underworld – ‘Barbara Barbara, We Face a Shining Future
Little Louie Vega – ‘Louie Vega Starring’…
XXVIII

Grammy Awards 2017 Full List Of Winners

Song of the Year

“Hello,” Adele and Greg Kurstin

Best New Artist

Chance the Rapper

Best Pop Vocal Album

25, Adele

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin, Willie Nelson

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Hello,” Adele

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Stressed Out,” Twenty One Pilots

Best Country Album

A Sailor’s Guide to Earth, Sturgill Simpson

Best Country Solo Performance

“My Church,” Maren Morris

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Jolene” [ft. Dolly Parton] , Pentatonix

Best Country Song

“Humble and Kind,” Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)

Best Rock Album

Tell Me I’m Pretty, Cage the Elephant

Best Rock Song

“Blackstar,” David Bowie

Best Rock Performance

“Blackstar,” David Bowie

Best Alternative Music Album

Blackstar, David Bowie

Best Metal Performance

“Dystopia,” Megadeth

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Lemonade, Beyoncé

Best Rap Album

Coloring Book, Chance the Rapper

Best Rap Song

“Hotline Bling,” Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)

Best Rap Performance

“No Problem,” Chance the Rapper [ft. Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz]

Best Rap/Sung Performance

“Hotline Bling,” Drake

Best R&B Album

Lalah Hathaway Live, Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song

“Lake By the Ocean,” Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)

Best R&B Performance

“Cranes in the Sky,” Solange

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Angel,” Lalah Hathaway

Best Comedy Album

Talking for Clapping, Patton Oswalt

Best Spoken Word Album

In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox, Carol Burnett

Best Folk Album

Undercurrent, Sarah Jarosz

Best Americana Album

This Is Where I Live, William Bell

Best American Roots Song

“Kid Sister,” Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)

Best American Roots Performance

“House of Mercy,” Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album

E Walea, Kalani Pe’a

Best Bluegrass Album

Coming Home, O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor

Best Reggae Album

Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley

Best Surround Sound Album

Dutilleux: Sur La Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère de L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement, Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Best Traditional Blues Album

Porcupine Meat, Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album

The Last Days of Oakland, Fantastic Negrito

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Culcha Vulcha, Snarky Puppy

Best Dance Recording

“Don’t Let Me Down” [ft. Daya] , The Chainsmokers

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Skin, Flume

Best New Age Album

White Sun II, White Sun

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry,” John Scofield, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Take Me to the Alley, Gregory Porter

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Country for Old Men, John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom, Ted Nash Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac, Chucho Valdés

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“God Provides,” Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Thy Will,” Hillary Scott & the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

Losing My Religion, Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Love Remains, Hillary Scott & the Scott Family

Best Roots Gospel Album

Hymns, Joey+Rory

Best Latin Pop Album

Un Besito Mas, Jesse & Joy

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

iLevitable, iLe

Best Regional Mexican Music Album

Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo), Vicente Fernández

Best Tropical Latin Album

Donde Están?, Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

Best World Music Album

Sing Me Home, Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble

Best Children’s Album

Infinity Plus One, Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

Best Historical Album

The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition), Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)

Best Instrumental Composition

”Spoken at Midnight,” Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“You and I,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“Flintstones,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Recording Package

Blackstar, Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Edith Piaf 1915-2015, Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)

Best Album Notes

Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along, Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)

Best Remixed Recording

“Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix),” André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)

Best Engineered Album: Classical

Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles, Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler & David L Williams, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

Best Engineered Album: Non-Classical

Blackstar, David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Greg Kurstin

Producer of the Year: Classical

David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance

Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9, Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles, James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1, Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Steve Reich

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway, Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Schmann & Berg (tie), Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist

Shakespeare Songs (tie), Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)

Best Classical Compendium

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Music Video

“Formation,” Beyoncé

Best Music Film

The Beatles: Eight Days a Week the Touring Years, The Beatles

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Track from Trolls – “Can’t Stop the Feeling!,” Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams, composer

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Miles Ahead, Miles Davis & Various Artists; Steve Berkowitz, Don Cheadle & Robert Glasper,i compilation producers

Best Musical Theater Album

The Color Purple, Danielle Brooks, Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Joan Raffe, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)